Read This!: Killers of the Flower Moon: Primary Sources

The Library of Congress Digital Collections & Services is an excellent source for materials including official records, 1st person narratives, archival footage, video interviews, veterans histories, photographs, and transcripts.

Library of Congress webcasts are not limited to history, but also include the sciences, the arts, religion, technology and a wide variety of other fields.

Online Public Access searches all web pages on Archives.gov, and presents those pages in the search results along with any catalog records, biographies and histories from the Archival Research Catalog (ARC).

Hosted by Google Images, the LIFE magazine photo archives allows you to search millions of photographs from the 1750s to the present.

Over 3,000 pages of FBI reports on their investigations into the Osage Indian murders.

From the Indian Nations Archives Division of the Oklahoma Archives

Search the Osage Journal, based in Pawhuska, OK, with backfiles from 1901-1988.

The Duke Collection of American Indian Oral History online provides access to typescripts of interviews (1967 -1972) conducted with hundreds of Indians in Oklahoma regarding the histories and cultures of their respective nations and tribes. Related are accounts of Indian ceremonies, customs, social conditions, philosophies, and standards of living. Members of every tribe resident in Oklahoma were interviewed. The collection includes the original tapes on which the interviews were recorded, as well as microfiche copies of the typescripts. The digital representation of the typescripts are organized by tribe but may be searched by interviewee, by interviewer, by tape number, or by keyword searching of the full-text of the transcript.

The Indian-Pioneer Papers oral history collection spans from 1861 to 1936. It includes typescripts of interviews conducted during the 1930s by government workers with thousands of Oklahomans regarding the settlement of Oklahoma and Indian territories, as well as the condition and conduct of life there. Consisting of approximately 80,000 entries, the index to this collection may be accessed via personal name, place name, or subject.

Selected Native American-related manuscript collections, primarily from tribes headquartered in Oklahoma such as the Choctaw and Seminole nations.

The Western History Collections holds over 2,000 collections of primary textual materials on Oklahoma and the American West. These include diaries and journals, personal and official correspondence, literary manuscripts, business records, and scrapbooks. Among the subjects covered are Native American tribes headquartered in Oklahoma, pioneer and frontier life, missionary activities in Indian Territory, cowboys and the range cattle industry, Oklahoma's petroleum industry, and the history of railroads and transportation in the West.

Search for Osage
-Limit to Full Text Online
-Resource Type select: Archival Materials / Manuscripts

The Photographic Archives contain approximately 2 million images representing a wide variety of photographic processes and subjects, and contains both glass plate negatives and original prints. Be sure to follow the steps to search for specific photos!

Audio tapes of the popular radio program Indians for Indians Hour, hosted by Don Whistler on OU's radio station WNAD from 1942 to the early 1970s.

This collection offers detailed contemporaneous documentation of political, military, and governmental activities related to indigenous peoples of the continental United States and Alaskan territory during the 19th century.